Privacy

 
 

We, the Barry Family Foundation (Charity no.1155467), in particular the ReStart Refugee Support programme (“ReStart”) may collect and process personal data about you in your capacity as an individual or someone connected to an individual who has applied to us for a loan.

We are sending you this notice because we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meet our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect about you and why?

Personal data includes (but isn't limited to) your name, email address and telephone number, any personal information you provide us that is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process in the course of us considering and making loans.

You may change or request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal obligation that we may have for its retention.  We do not, and never would, profile your personal data; nor would we ever sell your personal data to a third party.

Restart has a legitimate interest in processing the above personal data because it is relevant to our understanding of your personal circumstances and it forms part of our assessment of whether or not to make a loan to you and the terms of that loan.  We may use it for internal management purposes or to contact you about any loan application that has been made, and to inform you of events led by Restart that we believe may be of interest to you. We will also use it to comply with any legal obligations relating to a loan, other applicable laws, regulations and court orders, and to obtain advice from our professional advisors.

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information (which may include your personal information) about how you interact with our website. We may use these technologies to help us deliver relevant information about our organisation. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will be shared internally with employees and trustees of the Foundation. On occasion we may also need to share your personal data with our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants.

For how long does ReStart keep data?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes of making and administering loans.  If you are not happy with this, please see below for an explanation of your rights.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • Request that we to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • Object to the processing of your data, but not during the period of the loan

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact ReStart at mfr@restartrefugeesupport.org. We may need to take reasonable steps to verify the identity of those who contact us for these purposes.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

June 2018